Southern Anthology

Families on the Frontiers of the Old South

Josiah Munger

Male 1704 - 1780  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Josiah Munger 
    Born 20 Jul 1704  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Died 21 Feb 1780  [1, 2
    Buried West Cemetery, Madison, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17509  Dickinson
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2017 

    Father John Munger, I,   b. 26 Apr 1660, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1732, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Relationship Birth 
    Mother Mary Evarts,   b. 1 May 1664, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jun 1734, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Relationship Birth 
    Married 3 Jun 1684  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Family ID F5383  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elizabeth Hubbard,   b. 1707, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1778, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 24 Jul 1727  Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2017 
    Family ID F5430  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 20 Jul 1704 - Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - West Cemetery, Madison, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S334] The Munger Book: Something of the Mungers 1639-1914, J. B. Munger, (Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, Co., 1915), [https://archive.org/stream/mungerbooksometh01mung#page/16/mode/2up] p.9.

    2. [S288] Connecticut, Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934 [database on-line], (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012).
      Name: Josiah Munger
      Birth Date: abt 1705
      Death Date: 21 Feb 1780
      Age at Death: 75
      Cemetery: West Side Cemetery
      Burial Place: Madison, Connecticut

    3. [S324] U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line] [Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004], Ancestry.com, (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012), [Genealogical Publishing Co.; Baltimore, MD, USA; Volume Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700].
      Name: Mary Munger
      [Mary Evarts]
      Maiden Name: Everts
      Gender: Female
      Birth Year: 1674
      Marriage Date: 3 Jun 1684
      Marriage Place: New England, USA
      Death Year: 1734
      Spouse: John Munger