Southern Anthology

Families on the Frontiers of the Old South

Mary Evarts

Female 1664 - 1734  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Evarts 
    Birth 19 Mar 1661  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Born 1 May 1664  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Died Jun 1734  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Buried West Cemetery, Madison, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17367  Dickinson
    Last Modified 16 Jan 2017 

    Father James Evarts,   b. 19 Jul 1638, Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Apr 1682, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Relationship Birth 
    Mother Lydia Goodrich 
    Relationship Birth 
    Married 1662  Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 4
    Family ID F5429  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John Munger, I,   b. 26 Apr 1660, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1732, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 3 Jun 1684  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Mary Munger,   b. 16 Jan 1686, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [Birth]
    +2. John Munger, II,   b. 19 Aug 1687, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Oct 1752, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)  [Birth]
     3. Mary II Munger,   b. 19 Aug 1689, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Mar 1722, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years)  [Birth]
    +4. Abigail Munger,   b. 26 Feb 1691, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Oct 1766  (Age 75 years)  [Birth]
     5. Ebenezer Munger,   b. 4 Jul 1693, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jun 1729, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years)  [Birth]
     6. Caleb Munger,   b. 16 May 1695, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [Birth]
     7. Jonathan Munger,   b. 14 Apr 1697, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1750, Woodbury, Litchfield, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)  [Birth]
     8. Josiah Munger,   b. 20 Jul 1704, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Feb 1780  (Age 75 years)  [Birth]
     9. Rachel Munger,   b. 1706, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Find all individuals with events at this location  [Birth]
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2017 
    Family ID F5383  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBirth - 19 Mar 1661 - Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1 May 1664 - Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 3 Jun 1684 - Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - Jun 1734 - Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - West Cemetery, Madison, New Haven, Connecticut Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S199] Connecticut Town Birth Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line], Ancestry.com, (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006).
      Name: Mary Evarts
      Gender: Female
      Birth Date: 19 Mar 1661
      Birth Place: Guilford
      Parent: James
      Parent: Lydia


    2. [S334] The Munger Book: Something of the Mungers 1639-1914, J. B. Munger, (Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, Co., 1915), 1.

    3. [S345] New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial, William Richard Cutter, ed., (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1913), 1: 139 and at <http://bit.ly/2jeMHLj>.

    4. [S324] U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line] [Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004], Ancestry.com, (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012).
      Name: James Evarts
      Gender: Male
      Marriage Date: 1662
      Marriage Place: New England, USA
      Death Year: 1684
      Spouse: Lydia Evarts

    5. [S324] U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line] [Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004], Ancestry.com, (Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012), [Genealogical Publishing Co.; Baltimore, MD, USA; Volume Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700].
      Name: Mary Munger
      [Mary Evarts]
      Maiden Name: Everts
      Gender: Female
      Birth Year: 1674
      Marriage Date: 3 Jun 1684
      Marriage Place: New England, USA
      Death Year: 1734
      Spouse: John Munger