Southern Anthology

Families on the Frontiers of the Old South

Guillaume IX d'Aquitaine, Duke of Aquitaine, Count of Poitou (VII)

Guillaume IX d'Aquitaine, Duke of Aquitaine, Count of Poitou (VII)[1, 2]

Male 1071 - 1126  (54 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Guillaume IX d'Aquitaine 
    Counts of Poitiers
    Counts of Poitiers
    Suffix Duke of Aquitaine, Count of Poitou (VII) 
    Nickname The Troubador 
    Born 22 Oct 1071  [3
    Gender Male 
    Died 10 Feb 1126  [3
    Notes 
    • "William was a crusader, much admired for his prowess, generosity and handsome appearance. He was the first known troubadour and, as such, a key figure in the history of European literature. He was also a man whose attitude to life amused, astonished and alarmed his contemporaries.* * * The sheer craftsmanship of his lyrics however makes it clear that he took the business of composing verse and music very seriously indeed." [3]
    Person ID I12875  Dickinson
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2018 

    Father Guillaume VIII d'Aquitaine, Duke of Aquitaine, Comte de Poitou 
    Relationship Birth 
    Mother Hildegarde de Bourgogne, Dss of Aquitaine,   d. After 1120 
    Relationship Birth 
    Married Mar 1069 
    Divorced 1076 
    Family ID F3545  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ermengarde d'Anjou, Dcss of Burgundy,   b. ca. 1068,   d. 1 Jun 1146, Jerusalem Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 78 years) 
    Married 1089 
    • "It has been generally believed that [William] was first married in 1088, at age sixteen, to Ermengarde, daughter of Fulk IV of Anjou. Biographers have described Ermengarde as beautiful and well-educated, though suffering from severe mood swings. However, Ruth Harvey's 1993 critical investigation shows the assumption of William's marriage to Ermengarde to be based largely on an error in a nineteenth-century secondary source and it is highly likely that Philippa of Toulouse was William's only wife." See, "The wives of the 'first troubadour', Duke William IX of Aquitaine", Journal of Medieval History, Vol. 19, Issue 4 (1993), pp. 307-325. [4]
    • Marc Wolterbeek "has found the claim that William was married to 'Hermingerda', daughter of Fulk IV of Anjou is based on the very unreliable chronicle of William of Tyre, written between 1169 and 1187, more than 70 years after the events in question would have taken place. Tyre erroneously identifies Ermengarde's mother as Bertrad of Montfort, the sister of Amalricus de Montfort when her mother was in fact Audearde or Hildegarde of Beaugency. Tyre's chronicle lacks any contemporary corroboration, no primary text ever mentions a marriage between William and Ermengarde. It is therefore not only improbable that William married Ermengarde, it is likely that Ermengarde- at least as a wife of William- never existed." "Inventing History, Inventing Her Story: The Case of William of Aquitaine's Marital Affairs", Medieval Association of the Pacific, University of California, Berkeley, March 1995, and International Medieval Congress, Leeds, England, July 1995. [5]
    • Cawley does not give children for this union.
    Divorced 1090 
    Last Modified 10 Feb 2018 
    Family ID F4876  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Philippa de Toulouse, Dss of Aquitaine,   d. 28 Nov 1117 
    Married 1094  [6
    Divorced 1115 
    Children 
    +1. Guillaume X d'Aquitaine, Duke of Aquitaine, Count of Poitou (VIII),   b. 1099,   d. 9 Apr 1137, Santiago de Compostela, Galicia, Spain Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years)  [Birth]
     2. Agnes de Poitou, Viscountess of Thouars, Queen consort of Aragon,   b. ca. 1103,   d. ca. 1160  (Age ~ 57 years)  [Birth]
    Last Modified 23 Nov 2017 
    Family ID F3739  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Amauberge-Dangereuse, Viscountess of Châtellerault 
    Married
    • Mistress, wife of Aimery I, Vicomte de Châtellerault.
    Children 
    +1. Raymond de Poitiers, Prince of Antioch,   d. 29 Jun 1149, Inab, Syria Find all individuals with events at this location  [Birth]
    Last Modified 19 Sep 2017 
    Family ID F5987  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S336463] Medieval Lands: A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families, Charles Cawley, (Online: The Foundation for Medieval Genealogy at http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/, 20XX), "GUILLAUME d'Aquitaine, son of GUILLAUME VIII Duke of Aquitaine [GUILLAUME VI Comte de Poitou] & his third wife Hildegarde de Bourgogne [Capet] (22 Oct 1071-10 Feb 1126)" at http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/AQUITAINE.htm#GuillaumeIXdied1127B.

    2. [S336470] Wikipedia, (Online: https://en.wikipedia.org), "William IX, Duke of Aquitaine" at http://bit.ly/2w53AxD.
      "William IX (Occitan: Guilhèm de Peitieus; Guilhem de Poitou French: Guillaume de Poitiers,) (22 October 1071 - 10 February 1127), called the Troubador, was the Duke of Aquitaine and Gascony and Count of Poitou (as William VII) between 1086 and his death. He was also one of the leaders of the Crusade of 1101. Though his political and military achievements have a certain historical importance, he is best known as the earliest troubadour[1] - a vernacular lyric poet in the Occitan language - whose work survived."

    3. [S422] Richard I (English Monarchs Series), John Gillingham, (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999), 31.

    4. [S336470] Wikipedia, (Online: https://en.wikipedia.org), quoting "William IX, Duke of Aquitaine" at http://bit.ly/2w53AxD.

    5. [S336470] Wikipedia, (Online: https://en.wikipedia.org), "Ermengarde of Anjou (d. 1146)" at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ermengarde_of_Anjou_(d._1146).

    6. [S422] Richard I (English Monarchs Series), John Gillingham, (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999), 29-30.
      "William IX of Aquitaine, had married Philippa, the only child of Count William IV of Toulouse. Philippa was ousted by her uncle, William IV's younger brother, but in the eyes of her descendants she had been the rightful countess of Toulouse and periodically they went to war to reasset that claim."